Term Planner

Please download the term planner for all important dates and events.

GET CALENDAR

 

St Columba's School Calendar

January 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Sunday January 1
Monday January 2
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
  • All Day Term 1 commences for staff
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am 'Shaking Off the Nerves'
Tuesday January 31

February 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Wednesday February 1
  • All Day Term 1 Commences for Students
Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Welcome Assembly
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
  • 6:00 pm – 6:10 pm Parent Info Evening - Principal Welcome
  • 6:15 pm – 6:45 pm Parent Info - Session 1
  • 6:50 pm – 7:20 pm Parent Info - Session 2
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10
  • 9:00 am – 9:30 am School Mass - Commissioning of Student Leaders, CSAC & P&F
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday February 22
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - Ash Wednesday
Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

March 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Wednesday March 1
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
  • All Day Labour Day Public Holiday
Tuesday March 7
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm CSAC Meeting
Wednesday March 8
Thursday March 9
  • All Day Faction Swimming Carnival - Years 4 - 6, Bayswater Waves
Friday March 10
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 2 - Year 4
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm P&F Welcome / Italian Night - Times TBC
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday March 15
  • All Day NAPLAN
Thursday March 16
  • All Day NAPLAN
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Community Baptism Ceremony
Friday March 17
  • All Day NAPLAN
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
  • All Day NAPLAN
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
  • All Day NAPLAN - Catch Up
Friday March 24
  • 9:15 am – 9:45 am Parish Mass - Year 6
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
  • All Day NAPLAN - Catch Up
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 3 - Year 1
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Stations of the Cross

April 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
Thursday April 6
  • All Day Easter Liturgy/Stations of the cross (time TBC)
  • Term 1 Ends for Students and Staff
Friday April 7
  • All Day Good Friday Public Holidy
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Tuesday April 25
  • All Day Anzac Day Public Holiday
Wednesday April 26
  • All Day Term 2 Commences for Students
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am ANZAC Day Service
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

May 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Monday May 1
Tuesday May 2
Wednesday May 3
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
  • All Day Interschool Swimming Carnival - Years 4 - 6
Saturday May 6
  • 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Community Mass - Penance and First Holy Communion Enrolment Mass
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
Tuesday May 9
  • 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm Penance - Family Workshop - 3G
  • 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm Penance - Family Workshop - 3W
Wednesday May 10
Thursday May 11
  • All Day Penance - Reflection Day
Friday May 12
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - Mother's Day
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
  • All Day Mother's Day
Monday May 15
Tuesday May 16
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18
Friday May 19
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Assembly 4 - Year 6
Saturday May 20
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
Tuesday May 23
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am Penance Celebration - 3G
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am Penance Celebration - 3W
Friday May 26
  • All Day Sorry Day
  • 9:15 am – 10:15 am Parish Mass - Year 5
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
Tuesday May 30
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm CSAC Meeting
Wednesday May 31

June 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Thursday June 1
  • All Day St Columba's Day & Mercy Mission Day
Friday June 2
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Saturday June 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:30 am .
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
  • All Day WA Day Public Holiday
Tuesday June 6
  • 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm First Communion - Family Workshop - 4G
  • 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm First Communion - Family Workshop - 4W
Wednesday June 7
Thursday June 8
  • All Day First Communion - Reflection Day
Friday June 9
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday June 14
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
  • 8:45 am – 9:30 am Assembly 5 - Year 3
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
Tuesday June 20
  • 9:50 am – 10:20 am Penance - 4G
Wednesday June 21
Thursday June 22
  • All Day Winter Sports Carnival - Year 6
  • 9:50 am – 10:20 am Penance - 4W
Friday June 23
Saturday June 24
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm First Communion - 4G
Sunday June 25
  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm First Communion - 4W
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27
Wednesday June 28
  • All Day Reports Distributed
Thursday June 29
Friday June 30
  • All Day Term 2 Ends for Staff and Students
  • 8:45 am – 9:30 am Assembly 6 - Year 5

July 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
Wednesday July 5
Thursday July 6
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
  • All Day Term 3 Commences for students and staff
Tuesday July 18
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20
Friday July 21
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
Tuesday July 25
  • All Day Interschool Cross Country
Wednesday July 26
  • All Day BRLA Practise - Years 3 & 5
Thursday July 27
  • All Day BRLA Practise - Years 3 & 5
Friday July 28
  • All Day BRLA Practise Catch up - Years 3 & 5
Saturday July 29
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31

August 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Tuesday August 1
Wednesday August 2
  • All Day BRLA - Year 5
Thursday August 3
  • All Day BRLA - Years 3 & 5
Friday August 4
  • All Day BRLA Catch up
  • Principal Appreciation Day
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 7 - General
Saturday August 5
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
Tuesday August 8
  • 7:00 am – 8:00 am P&F Meeting
Wednesday August 9
Thursday August 10
Friday August 11
Saturday August 12
  • 6:00 am – 7:00 am Community Mass - Confirmation Enrolment
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
Tuesday August 15
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - Feast of the Assumption
Wednesday August 16
Thursday August 17
Friday August 18
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Saturday August 19
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Tuesday August 22
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm CSAC Meeting
Wednesday August 23
Thursday August 24
Friday August 25
  • 8:45 am – 9:30 am Assembly 8 - Year 2
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
Tuesday August 29
  • 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm Confirmation - Family Workshop - 5W
  • 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm Confirmation - Family Workshop - 6G
Wednesday August 30
Thursday August 31
  • All Day Confirmation - Reflection Day

September 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Friday September 1
  • 7:30 am – 8:30 am Father's Day Breakfast
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - Father's day
Saturday September 2
Sunday September 3
  • All Day Father's Day
Monday September 4
Tuesday September 5
  • 9:50 am – 10:20 am Penance - 6G
Wednesday September 6
Thursday September 7
  • 9:50 am – 10:20 am Penance - 6W
Friday September 8
Saturday September 9
Sunday September 10
Monday September 11
Tuesday September 12
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday September 13
  • All Day Faction Athletics Carnival - Years 1 - 6
Thursday September 14
  • All Day Chisholm Year 4 visits
Friday September 15
  • All Day Chisholm Year 4 visits
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Confirmation - 6G & 6W
Saturday September 16
Sunday September 17
Monday September 18
Tuesday September 19
Wednesday September 20
Thursday September 21
Friday September 22
  • All Day Term 3 Ends for students and staff
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Assembly 9 - Pre-Primary
Saturday September 23
Sunday September 24
Monday September 25
Tuesday September 26
Wednesday September 27
Thursday September 28
Friday September 29
Saturday September 30

October 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Sunday October 1
Monday October 2
Tuesday October 3
Wednesday October 4
Thursday October 5
Friday October 6
Saturday October 7
Sunday October 8
Monday October 9
  • All Day Term 4 Commences for students and staff
  • Year 6 Camp
Tuesday October 10
  • All Day Year 6 Camp
Wednesday October 11
  • All Day Year 6 Camp
Thursday October 12
Friday October 13
Saturday October 14
Sunday October 15
Monday October 16
Tuesday October 17
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday October 18
Thursday October 19
Friday October 20
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 10 - General
Saturday October 21
Sunday October 22
Monday October 23
Tuesday October 24
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm CSAC Meeting
Wednesday October 25
Thursday October 26
Friday October 27
Saturday October 28
Sunday October 29
Monday October 30
Tuesday October 31

November 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Wednesday November 1
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - All Saints Day
Thursday November 2
Friday November 3
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 11 - General
Saturday November 4
Sunday November 5
Monday November 6
Tuesday November 7
  • 7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Chisholm Information Night - Year 7, 2024 (Time TBC)
Wednesday November 8
Thursday November 9
Friday November 10
Saturday November 11
Sunday November 12
Monday November 13
Tuesday November 14
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm CSAC Meeting - Budget
Wednesday November 15
Thursday November 16
Friday November 17
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 12 - Mercy Certificates
Saturday November 18
Sunday November 19
Monday November 20
Tuesday November 21
Wednesday November 22
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Annual Community Meeting - Staff/CSAC/P&F.
Thursday November 23
Friday November 24
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Year 6 Graduation Mass & Awards Evening
Saturday November 25
Sunday November 26
Monday November 27
Tuesday November 28
Wednesday November 29
Thursday November 30
  • All Day Chisholm Orientation Day - Year 7, 2024

December 2023

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Friday December 1
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Edudance/Christmas Concert
Saturday December 2
Sunday December 3
Monday December 4
Tuesday December 5
Wednesday December 6
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass/PP Nativity/Year 6 Farewell
Thursday December 7
  • All Day Year 1 - 5 End of Year Excursion
  • Year 6 - End of Year Excursion - Outback Splash
Friday December 8
  • All Day Term 4 ends for students
Saturday December 9
Sunday December 10
Monday December 11
Tuesday December 12
Wednesday December 13
Thursday December 14
Friday December 15
  • All Day Term 4 ends for Staff
Saturday December 16
Sunday December 17
Monday December 18
Tuesday December 19
Wednesday December 20
Thursday December 21
Friday December 22
Saturday December 23
Sunday December 24
Monday December 25
Tuesday December 26
Wednesday December 27
Thursday December 28
Friday December 29
Saturday December 30
Sunday December 31

 

St Columba’s School Bayswater

32 Roberts Street, Bayswater WA 6053
PO Box 61, Bayswater WA 6933
Phone: (08) 9208 2701
Email: admin@stcolsbays.wa.edu.au