St Columba's School Calendar

February 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Thursday February 1
Friday February 2
Saturday February 3
Sunday February 4
Monday February 5
Tuesday February 6
Wednesday February 7
  • 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Parent Info Evening - Principal Welcome
  • 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm Parent Info - Session 1
  • 6:50 pm – 7:25 pm Parent Info - Session 2
Thursday February 8
Friday February 9
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 1 - Merit Certificates
Saturday February 10
Sunday February 11
Monday February 12
Tuesday February 13
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Pre-Kindergarten/Kindergarten 2025 Enrolment Information
Wednesday February 14
  • All Day Liturgy - PP to Y2 - AM
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Ash Wednesday & Commission Mass - Years 3 - 6. Commissioning of Student Leaders, CSAC & P&F
Thursday February 15
Friday February 16
Saturday February 17
Sunday February 18
Monday February 19
  • All Day Year 4 Swimming trials
Tuesday February 20
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday February 21
Thursday February 22
Friday February 23
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 2 - Merit Certificates
Saturday February 24
Sunday February 25
Monday February 26
Tuesday February 27
Wednesday February 28
Thursday February 29
  • All Day Year 5/6 Girls Docker's Cup

March 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Friday March 1
  • All Day World Day of Prayer
  • 9:00 am – 9:30 am Liturgy - PP to Year 2
  • 9:00 am – 9:30 am Parish Mass - Years 3 - 6
Saturday March 2
Sunday March 3
Monday March 4
  • All Day Labour Day Public Holiday
Tuesday March 5
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Wednesday March 6
Thursday March 7
  • All Day Year 5/6 Boys Docker's Shield
Friday March 8
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 3 - Merit Certificates
Saturday March 9
Sunday March 10
Monday March 11
Tuesday March 12
Wednesday March 13
  • All Day NAPLAN Years 3 & 5
Thursday March 14
  • All Day NAPLAN Years 3 & 5
Friday March 15
  • All Day NAPLAN Years 3 & 5
Saturday March 16
Sunday March 17
Monday March 18
  • All Day Harmony Week
  • NAPLAN - Years 3 & 5
Tuesday March 19
  • All Day Harmony Week
  • 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm CSAC Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday March 20
  • All Day Harmony Week
Thursday March 21
  • All Day Harmony Day
  • Harmony Week
  • NAPLAN - Catch up tests
Friday March 22
  • All Day Harmony Week
  • NAPLAN - Catch up tests
  • 8:45 am – 9:30 am Assembly 4 - Year 3 & Mercy Awards
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Parish Stations of the cross
Saturday March 23
Sunday March 24
Monday March 25
Tuesday March 26
Wednesday March 27
  • All Day Faction Swimming Carnival Years 4 - 6
Thursday March 28
  • All Day End of Term 1 for Students and Staff
  • 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Stations of the Cross PP - Year 6
Friday March 29
  • All Day Good Friday
Saturday March 30
Sunday March 31
  • All Day Easter Sunday

April 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Monday April 1
  • All Day Easter Monday
Tuesday April 2
Wednesday April 3
Thursday April 4
Friday April 5
Saturday April 6
Sunday April 7
Monday April 8
Tuesday April 9
Wednesday April 10
Thursday April 11
Friday April 12
Saturday April 13
Sunday April 14
Monday April 15
  • All Day Term 2 commences for staff and students
Tuesday April 16
Wednesday April 17
Thursday April 18
Friday April 19
Saturday April 20
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Community Mass - Penance & First Holy Communion Enrolment Mass
Sunday April 21
Monday April 22
  • All Day Year 6 Camp
Tuesday April 23
  • All Day Year 6 Camp
Wednesday April 24
  • All Day Year 6 Camp
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 5 / Year 4 Anzac Day Service & Merit Certificates
Thursday April 25
  • All Day Anzac Day Public Holiday
Friday April 26
Saturday April 27
Sunday April 28
Monday April 29
Tuesday April 30

May 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Wednesday May 1
Thursday May 2
Friday May 3
  • All Day Interschool Swimming Carnival
Saturday May 4
Sunday May 5
Monday May 6
  • All Day Kindy Speech Screening
Tuesday May 7
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday May 8
  • All Day Kindy Speech Screening
Thursday May 9
Friday May 10
  • All Day Kindy Speech Screening
  • 7:15 am – 8:15 am Mother's Day Breakfast
  • 9:00 am – 9:30 am Mother's Day Mass
Saturday May 11
Sunday May 12
Monday May 13
Tuesday May 14
  • 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm FIRST COMMUNION - Family Workshop - 4G
  • 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm FIRST COMMUNION - Family Workshop - 4W
Wednesday May 15
Thursday May 16
  • All Day FIRST COMMUNION - Reflection Day
Friday May 17
  • All Day Education Assistant Appreciation Day
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 6 - Year 1 & Merit Certificates
Saturday May 18
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm FIRST COMMUNION - 4G
Sunday May 19
Monday May 20
Tuesday May 21
  • 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm RECONCILIATION - Family Workshop 3G
  • 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm RECONCILIATION - Family Workshop 3W
Wednesday May 22
  • All Day National Simultaneous Storytime 2024
Thursday May 23
  • All Day RECONCILIATION - Reflection Day - Schoenstatt Shrine
Friday May 24
  • All Day Faction Cross Country
  • Simultaneous Storytime
Saturday May 25
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm FIRST COMMUNION - 4W
Sunday May 26
  • All Day Sorry Day
Monday May 27
  • All Day Reconciliation Week
Tuesday May 28
  • All Day Reconciliation Week
Wednesday May 29
  • All Day Reconciliation Week
Thursday May 30
  • All Day Reconciliation Week
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm FIRST RECONCILIATION Ceremony - 3G & 3W
Friday May 31
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
  • Reconciliation Week

June 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Saturday June 1
Sunday June 2
Monday June 3
  • All Day WA Day Public Holiday
Tuesday June 4
Wednesday June 5
Thursday June 6
Friday June 7
  • All Day St Columba's Day & Mercy Mission Day
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass
Saturday June 8
Sunday June 9
Monday June 10
Tuesday June 11
  • 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm CSAC Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday June 12
Thursday June 13
Friday June 14
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 7 - Merit Certificates
Saturday June 15
Sunday June 16
Monday June 17
Tuesday June 18
Wednesday June 19
Thursday June 20
  • All Day Winter Carnival
Friday June 21
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 8 - Mercy Awards
Saturday June 22
Sunday June 23
Monday June 24
Tuesday June 25
Wednesday June 26
Thursday June 27
  • All Day End of Term 2 for students
Friday June 28
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Saturday June 29
Sunday June 30

July 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Monday July 1
Tuesday July 2
Wednesday July 3
Thursday July 4
Friday July 5
Saturday July 6
Sunday July 7
Monday July 8
Tuesday July 9
Wednesday July 10
Thursday July 11
Friday July 12
Saturday July 13
Sunday July 14
Monday July 15
  • All Day Term 3 commences for staff and students
Tuesday July 16
Wednesday July 17
Thursday July 18
Friday July 19
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 9 - Merit Awards
Saturday July 20
Sunday July 21
Monday July 22
Tuesday July 23
  • All Day Interschool Cross Country
Wednesday July 24
  • All Day Religious Education Assessment Practice - Years 3 & 5
Thursday July 25
  • All Day Religious Education Assessment Practice - Years 3 & 5
Friday July 26
  • All Day Religious Education Assessment Practice Catch up
  • 8:30 am – 9:00 am Assembly 9 - Merit Certificates & Grandparents Welcome
Saturday July 27
Sunday July 28
Monday July 29
Tuesday July 30
Wednesday July 31
  • All Day Religious Education Assessment Test - Years 3 & 5

August 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Thursday August 1
  • All Day Religious Education Assessment Test - Years 3 & 5
Friday August 2
  • All Day Principal Appreciation Day
  • Religious Education Assessment Test Catch up
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 10 - Merit Certificates
Saturday August 3
Sunday August 4
Monday August 5
Tuesday August 6
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday August 7
Thursday August 8
Friday August 9
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 11 - Year 2 & Merit Certificates
Saturday August 10
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Community Mass - Confirmation Enrolment
Sunday August 11
Monday August 12
  • All Day National Science Week
Tuesday August 13
  • All Day National Science Week
Wednesday August 14
  • All Day National Science Week
Thursday August 15
  • All Day National Science Week
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - Feast of the Assumption
Friday August 16
  • All Day National Science Week
Saturday August 17
Sunday August 18
Monday August 19
  • All Day Book Week
  • Catholic Day - School and OSHC closed
Tuesday August 20
  • All Day Book Week
Wednesday August 21
  • All Day Book Week
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Book Week Parade
Thursday August 22
  • All Day Book Week
Friday August 23
  • All Day Book Week
Saturday August 24
Sunday August 25
Monday August 26
  • All Day School Photos
Tuesday August 27
  • All Day School Photos
Wednesday August 28
Thursday August 29
  • All Day School Photos
Friday August 30
  • 7:15 am – 8:15 am Father's Day Breakfast
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Father's Day Mass
Saturday August 31

September 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Sunday September 1
Monday September 2
  • All Day CONFIRMATION Reflection Day
  • 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm CONFIRMATION - Family Workshop - 6W
  • 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm CONFIRMATION Family Workshop - 6G
Tuesday September 3
  • 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm CSAC Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday September 4
  • All Day Year 6 Excursion to St Mary's Cathedral
Thursday September 5
Friday September 6
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 12 - Year 5 & Merit Certificates
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Year 6 Confirmation
Saturday September 7
Sunday September 8
Monday September 9
Tuesday September 10
  • All Day Faction Athletics Carnival
Wednesday September 11
Thursday September 12
Friday September 13
Saturday September 14
Sunday September 15
Monday September 16
Tuesday September 17
Wednesday September 18
Thursday September 19
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Pre-Primary Sport Morning
Friday September 20
  • All Day End of Term 3 for Staff and Students
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 13 - Mercy Awards
Saturday September 21
Sunday September 22
Monday September 23
  • All Day King's Birthday Public Holiday
Tuesday September 24
Wednesday September 25
Thursday September 26
Friday September 27
Saturday September 28
Sunday September 29
Monday September 30

October 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Tuesday October 1
Wednesday October 2
Thursday October 3
Friday October 4
Saturday October 5
Sunday October 6
Monday October 7
  • All Day Pupil Free Day
Tuesday October 8
  • All Day Term 4 commences for students
Wednesday October 9
Thursday October 10
Friday October 11
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 14 - Merit Certificates
Saturday October 12
Sunday October 13
Monday October 14
Tuesday October 15
Wednesday October 16
Thursday October 17
Friday October 18
  • 9:00 am – 9:30 am Parish Mass - Years 3 - 6
Saturday October 19
Sunday October 20
Monday October 21
Tuesday October 22
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm P&F Meeting
Wednesday October 23
Thursday October 24
  • All Day Interschool Athletics
Friday October 25
  • All Day Teacher Appreciation Day
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 15 - Merit Certificates
Saturday October 26
Sunday October 27
Monday October 28
Tuesday October 29
Wednesday October 30
Thursday October 31

November 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Friday November 1
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass - All Saints Day
Saturday November 2
Sunday November 3
Monday November 4
Tuesday November 5
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Kindergarten 2025 Orientation (Parents Only)
  • 10:30 am – 11:30 am Pre-Kindergarten 2025 Orientation (Parents Only)
Wednesday November 6
Thursday November 7
Friday November 8
  • 8:30 am – 9:00 am Assembly 16 - Merit Certificates/Remembrance Day Service
Saturday November 9
Sunday November 10
Monday November 11
Tuesday November 12
  • 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm CSAC Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm P&F Annual Dinner
Wednesday November 13
Thursday November 14
Friday November 15
Saturday November 16
Sunday November 17
Monday November 18
Tuesday November 19
Wednesday November 20
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Annual Community Meeting - Staff/CSAC/P&F followed by St Columba's Parish Dinner
Thursday November 21
Friday November 22
  • 8:45 am – 9:15 am Assembly 17 - Year 6 Final Assembly and Item/Mercy Awards
Saturday November 23
Sunday November 24
Monday November 25
Tuesday November 26
Wednesday November 27
Thursday November 28
Friday November 29
  • 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Edu Dance / Christmas Concert
Saturday November 30

December 2024

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Sunday December 1
Monday December 2
Tuesday December 3
Wednesday December 4
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am School Mass / PP Nativity / Year 6 Farewell
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Year 6 Graduation Mass & Awards Evening
Thursday December 5
  • All Day PP - Year 5 End of year excursion
  • Year 6 End of Year Excursion to Outback Splach
Friday December 6
  • All Day End of Term 4 for students
Saturday December 7
Sunday December 8
Monday December 9
Tuesday December 10
Wednesday December 11
Thursday December 12
Friday December 13
Saturday December 14
Sunday December 15
Monday December 16
Tuesday December 17
Wednesday December 18
Thursday December 19
Friday December 20
Saturday December 21
Sunday December 22
Monday December 23
Tuesday December 24
Wednesday December 25
Thursday December 26
Friday December 27
Saturday December 28
Sunday December 29
Monday December 30
Tuesday December 31

January 2025

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Wednesday January 1
Thursday January 2
Friday January 3
Saturday January 4
Sunday January 5
Monday January 6
Tuesday January 7
Wednesday January 8
Thursday January 9
Friday January 10
Saturday January 11
Sunday January 12
Monday January 13
Tuesday January 14
Wednesday January 15
Thursday January 16
Friday January 17
Saturday January 18
Sunday January 19
Monday January 20
Tuesday January 21
Wednesday January 22
Thursday January 23
Friday January 24
Saturday January 25
Sunday January 26
Monday January 27
Tuesday January 28
Wednesday January 29
Thursday January 30
Friday January 31

No events.

 

St Columba’s School Bayswater

32 Roberts Street, Bayswater WA 6053
PO Box 61, Bayswater WA 6933
Phone: (08) 9208 2700
Email: admin@stcolsbays.wa.edu.au